VISARIGHT
VISARIGHT
Au Pair in Germany
Acquaintance with Germany, pocket money, the opportunity to learn the language and travel - a great motivation to participate in the program.
What is an Au-pair?
Requirements
Au-pair work can be carried out from 18 to 27 years of age.
Au-pair is an international cultural exchange program. Au-pairs are young foreigners who live in a host family and help with childcare and house work.
The primary goal of the program is to learn the language and cultural characteristics of the host country. With the Au-pair program, young people get the opportunity to live in another country, learn a foreign language, earn money and immerse themselves in an exciting, new culture.
With the help of an Au-pair program you have the chance to expand your horizon and gain an unforgettable experience that will leave a lasting impression in your life!
Host family speaks German only.
At the time of visa application, the applicant must be no older than 26.
Host family can not be related with the Au-pair.
Rights and Responsibilities
Help the host family with house work.
Help in childcare.
Work 6 hours a day and not more than 30 hours a week.
How can I find a host family?
There are several ways to find a host family.
1.
You can try to find a family yourself. There are many online platforms on where you can publish your profile or browse and find profiles of participating host families.
2. You can also contact an agency that helps you find a family and prepare visa documents. Here you'll want to be very careful. There are many untrustworthy intermediary firms offering their services at inflated prices and not giving any guarantees. VISARIGHT recommends that you only contact agencies certified by the RAL Quality Mark.
An Au-pair must have a minimum German language level of A1.
No member of the host family may be a citizen of the Au-pair's home country.
To confirm your proficiency in the German language, you are required to provide an A1 certificate or prove your knowledge during an interview in the German consular department.
The minimum duration of stay in Germany is 6 months. The maximum time is 12 months.
Au-pair commits to:
Be ready to work on days that the family requires (for example, work on Saturdays, but have a full day off on Wednesdays).
Attend language courses.
Pay for medical insurance for the entire stay.
Pay pocket money in the amount of 260 € per month.
Pay 50 € monthly for a language course.
Host family commits to:
Provide a separate room and pay for food.
Provide 2 full working days per month for rest.
What if problems arise?
As a generaal rule, most problems and inconveniences can be resolved through an open conversation with your host family. Remember, an Au-pair is not a cheap house worker! You do not have to cook for the whole family or do all the cleaning.

If a situation can not be resolved through dialogue, you can turn to your Au-pair agency (if any), or a non-governmental organization like Au-pair Hilfe eV. Assistance is provided free of charge, as the organization is not for profit and funded by donations.

In case of issues with the Immigration Authorities or irreconcilable differences with the host family, VISARIGHT experts will help you find a way out of the difficult situation and try to make your further stay in Germany as comfortable as possible.
German Lawyers
Au-pair Visa
Experienced Team
Fully Transparent Pricing
Straight-forward, no hidden fees
BASIC
PREMIUM
FIRST-CLASS
SIMPLE & POWERFUL
MOST POPULAR
VISARIGHT'S ADVANCED CARE
✔ 30-minute Legal Consultation

✔ Individual analysis

✔ German immigration lawyer

✔ Fixed price, no hidden costs
✔ Eligibility Check

✔ Visa complete service

✔ Lawyers review

✔ Money back guarantee

✔ Fixed Price

✔ Eligibility Check

✔ Visa complete service

✔ Lawyers review

✔ Money back guarantee

✔ Fixed Price

✔ Residence permit application

✔ Residence registration

✔ Dedicated manager


99,00 €
399,00 €
499,00 €
incl. VAT
incl. VAT
incl. VAT
Frequently Asked Questions
What can I do and where can I go in case of difficulties with the host family?
If you experience any difficulties, we suggest you first contact your agency (if any) or contact the NGO Au-pair Hilfe e.V. for advice and assistance free of charge by clicking here to get to their website.
Where can I get the A1 certificate?
Certificates are recognized from the Goethe Institute, an Austrian language diploma or Telk. Providing a language certificate is not required. You may also prove your knowledge of German during the interview in the German consular department.
I have already participated in an Au-pair program in Germany and lived in a family for 7 months. I would love to go again. Is this possible?
Unfortunately not. It is only possible to take part in the program once. Exceptions are only made in cases where you started your stay as an Au-pair, but had to leave Germany for good reason before finishing your program.
Where and on what means will I live?
You will live with the host family in a separate room. The host family will pay you a minimum of 260 € per month as pocket money and will also pay for your meals.
Will my journey to Germany be paid for?
It depends on the wishes and means of the host family. In general, the cost of the journey to the family residence is paid by the Au-pair.
Do I need medical insurance?
Yes, you will need to obtain health insurance for the first weeks of your stay in Germany (provided that you later acquire a health insurance contract in Germany or have an already existent one). The host family will pay your insurance for the duration of your stay in Germany.
Medical insurance for the first weeks of your stay in Germany can be arranged through VISARIGHT at a discount.
Contact us
Please provide your contact details below.
By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy.
Click to order
Cart
Check out
Total: 
Payment method
The price includes 19% VAT.
By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy.