VISARIGHT
VISARIGHT

Au-pair Visa

Visa for au-pair programs in Germany
What is an Au-pair?
Requirements
Au-pair work can be carried out from 18 to 27 years of age.
Au-pair is an international cultural exchange program. Au-pairs are young foreigners who live in a host family and help with childcare and house work.
The primary goal of the program is to learn the language and cultural characteristics of the host country. With the au-pair program, young people get the opportunity to live in another country, learn a foreign language, earn money and immerse themselves in an exciting, new culture.
With the help of an au-pair program one has the chance to expand ones horizon and gain an unforgettable experience that will leave a lasting impression on ones life!
Host family speaks German only.
At the time of visa application, the applicant must be no older than 26.
Host family can not be related to the au-pair.
Rights and Responsibilities
Help the host family with house work.
Help in childcare.
Work 6 hours a day and not more than 30 hours a week.
How to find a host family
There are several ways to find a host family:
1. Applicants can try to find a family yourself. There are many online platforms where one can publish profiles or browse and find profiles of participating host families.
2. One can also contact an agency that helps au-pairs find a family and prepare visa documents. In this case applicants need to be cautious. There are many untrustworthy intermediary firms offering their services at inflated prices and not providing any guarantees. VISARIGHT recommends that you only contact agencies certified by the RAL Quality Mark.
An au-pair must have a minimum German language level of A1.
No member of the host family may be a citizen of the au-pair's home country.
To confirm your proficiency in the German language, applicants are required to provide an A1 certificate or prove their knowledge during an interview in the German foreign mission.
The minimum duration of stay in Germany is 6 months. The maximum time is 12 months.
Au-pair commits to:
Be ready to work on days that the family requires (for example, work on Saturdays, but have a full day off on Wednesdays).
Attend language courses.
Pay for medical insurance for the entire stay.
Pay pocket money in the amount of 260 € per month.
Pay 50 € monthly for a language course.
Host family commits to:
Provide a separate room and pay for food.
Provide 2 full working days per month for rest.
What if problems arise?
As a generaal rule, most problems and inconveniences can be resolved through an open conversation with the host family. Remember, an au-pair is not a cheap house worker! One does not have to cook for the whole family or do all the cleaning.

If a situation can not be resolved through dialogue, au-pairs can turn to their agency (if any), or a non-governmental organization like Au-pair Hilfe eV. Assistance is provided free of charge, as the organization is not for profit and funded through donations.

In case of issues with the Immigration Authorities or irreconcilable differences with the host family, VISARIGHT experts will help applicants find a way out of the difficult situation and try to make their further stay in Germany as comfortable as possible.
German Lawyers
Au-pair Visa
Experienced Team
Fully Transparent Pricing
Straight-forward, no hidden fees
Classic
Premium
Premium+
SIMPLE & POWERFUL
MOST POPULAR
VISARIGHT'S ADVANCED CARE
✔ Eligibility Check

✔ Visa Complete Service

✔ Appointment Service

✔ Money-back Guarantee
✔ Eligibility Check

✔ Visa Complete Service

✔ Appointment Service

✔ Money-back Guarantee

✔ Expert Review

✔ Personal Support
✔ Eligibility Check

✔ Visa Complete Service

✔ Appointment Service

✔ Money-back Guarantee

✔ Expert Review

✔ Personal Support

✔ Residence Registration

✔ Residence Permit
99,00 €
399,00 €
599,00 €
incl. VAT
incl. VAT
incl. VAT
Frequently Asked Questions
What can I do and where can I go in case of difficulties with the host family?
If you experience any difficulties, we suggest you first contact your agency (if any) or contact the NGO Au-pair Hilfe e.V. for advice and assistance free of charge by clicking here to get to their website.
Where can I get the A1 certificate?
Certificates are recognized from the Goethe Institute, an Austrian language diploma or Telk. Providing a language certificate is not required. You may also prove your knowledge of German during the interview in the German consular department.
I have already participated in an Au-pair program in Germany and lived in a family for 7 months. I would love to go again. Is this possible?
Unfortunately not. It is only possible to take part in the program once. Exceptions are only made in cases where you started your stay as an Au-pair, but had to leave Germany for good reason before finishing your program.
Where and on what means will I live?
You will live with the host family in a separate room. The host family will pay you a minimum of 260 € per month as pocket money and will also pay for your meals.
Will my journey to Germany be paid for?
It depends on the wishes and means of the host family. In general, the cost of the journey to the family residence is paid by the Au-pair.
Do I need medical insurance?
Yes, you will need to obtain health insurance for the first weeks of your stay in Germany (provided that you later acquire a health insurance contract in Germany or have an already existent one). The host family will pay your insurance for the duration of your stay in Germany.
Medical insurance for the first weeks of your stay in Germany can be arranged through VISARIGHT at a discount.
Contact us
Please provide your contact details below.
By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy.
Contact us
Please provide your contact details below.
By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy.
Contact us
Please provide your contact details below.
By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy.