VISARIGHT
VISARIGHT

Family Reunion with Children

Visa for family reunions with a child
The parents of a minor child permanently residing in Germany, including the unborn, and minor children may move to their children/parents residing in the Federal Republic of Germany, who are eligible for a national visa and a further residence permit.

To obtain a national visa for reunification and subsequent relocation to Germany, it is necessary to take into account all the nuances and carefully approach the collection of documents. In particular, this concerns the situation when a child reunites independently with a parent living in Germany.
VISARIGHT will provide the necessary information and help in an unclear situation to deal with bureaucratic difficulties. Our proprietary visa-algorithms ensure a positive decision by the German authorities and that the reunification process takes a minimal amount of time.
Basic requirements for reuniting with a child living in Germany
1. Reunion with a child-citizen of Germany
The child must be a minor (under the age of 18) and not married

When one of the parents reunites with a child-citizen of Germany, there are no requirements regarding language or income; the parent only needs to submit the necessary documents for a national visa to the consular services

When a father is reunited with an unborn child, a future German citizen, a national visa may be issued to a foreign father not earlier than the expected date of birth; in exceptional cases (for example, during a difficult pregnancy), a visa may be issued earlier

When reuniting with an unborn child to a German father, the mother has the right to receive a visa for reunification from the 4th to the 7th month of pregnancy
2. Reunion with a child-citizen of a foreign country
The child must be a minor (under the age of 18) and not married

Existing financial viability of a parent living in Germany

Availability of adequate living space of at least 12 m² per person

When a father is reunited with an unborn foreign child, a national visa may be issued to the father no earlier than on the expected date of birth; in exceptional cases (for example, during a difficult pregnancy), a visa may be issued earlier

When reuniting an unborn child to a foreign father, the mother has the right to receive a visa for reunification from the 4th to the 7th month of pregnancy
3. Reunion with a child-citizen of the EU
Reunification is possible with an EU citizen until they are 21 years old

Existing financial viability of a parent living in Germany

Availability of adequate living space of at least 12 m² per person
Basic requirements for reuniting with a child NOT living in Germany
1. Reunion with a German parent
The child must be a minor (under the age of 18) and not married

When a child is reunited with a German parent, there are no requirements regarding language or income; it is only necessary to apply for a national visa at the consular services

When reuniting an unborn child to a German father, the mother has the right to receive a visa for reunification from the 4th to the 7th month of pregnancy

If one of the parents remains at home, the child must obtain their consent to move to Germany; please refer to the documentation sheet for details
2. Reunion with a foreign parent
The child must be a minor (under the age of 18) and not married

Existing financial viability of a parent living in Germany

Availability of adequate living space of at least 12 m² per person

When reuniting an unborn child with a foreign father living in Germany, the mother has the right to receive a visa for reunification from the 4th to the 7th month of pregnancy

If one of the parents remains at home, the child must obtain their consent to move to Germany; please read the documentation sheet for details

If a child between the ages of 16 and 18 is reunited independently with the parent, they must provide a certificate of proficiency in German at C1 level - language level C1 is high, preparation for the exam will take a lot of time and effort - VISARIGHT recommends completing and submitting a form to obtain a national visa before the child reaches 16 years of age
3. Reunion with a parent who is an EU citizen
Reunion is possible for a citizen before they reach the age of 21

Existing financial viability of a parent living in Germany

Availability of adequate living space of at least 12 m² per person
Notes
1. If the spouse is a citizen of Germany and they and the applicant have a common child, one has the opportunity to simplify the process of moving. One can apply for a visa for the child to be reunited with the spouse and at the same time submit a separate set of documents for obtaining a visa for oneself for reunification with the child. Thus, applicants do not need a certificate of knowledge of the German language. Please do not forget that for each member of the family, separate entries must be made for the filing of documents in the German diplomatic mission.

2. If the spouse, a non-German citizen permanently resides in Germany and a common child and the applicant want to move to Germany at the same time as the child, one needs to get a national visa for oneself to reunite with the spouse and submit a separate set of documents for obtaining a visa for the child (reunification visa with a child). Applicants need not forget to mention not only themselves, but also the child on the submitted documents. For each member of the family there should be separate records of documents in the German embassy.
German Lawyers
Family Reunion with Children
Experienced Team
Fully Transparent Pricing
Straight-forward, no hidden fees
Classic
Premium
Premium+
SIMPLE & POWERFUL
MOST POPULAR
VISARIGHT'S ADVANCED CARE
✔ Eligibility Check

✔ Visa Complete Service

✔ Appointment Service

✔ Money-back Guarantee
✔ Eligibility Check

✔ Visa Complete Service

✔ Appointment Service

✔ Money-back Guarantee

✔ Expert Review

✔ Personal Support
✔ Eligibility Check

✔ Visa Complete Service

✔ Appointment Service

✔ Money-back Guarantee

✔ Expert Review

✔ Personal Support

✔ Residence Registration

✔ Residence Permit
99,00 €
399,00 €
599,00 €
incl. VAT
incl. VAT
incl. VAT
Frequently Asked Questions
I am married to a German citizen and recently received German citizenship myself. Can my sixteen-year-old son, who does not know German, move here? I heard that from the age of 16 you need a language certificate.
Your son can apply for a reunification visa before reaching the age of 16. He does not need to know the language, because he is reunited with a German citizen parent. After reaching the age of 16 a C1-level German certificate is needed.
I married a German and moved to Germany. My daughter from a past marriage is finishing school in our home country. I want her to move to me, what do I need for this to happen?
First of all, she would need the formal consent of her father. If she applies for a visa after the age of 16, she will need to provide a certificate of knowledge of German at level C1. If she submits the documents before the age of sixteen, knowledge of German is not required.
I have permanent residency in Germany, my spouse is pregnant and does not know German. What should we do, apply for reunification of spouses or for reunification with a child?
Since your spouse does not know German, it is better for her to apply for the reunification of spouses with an unborn child. For this, knowledge of German is not required. She can move in with you starting from the 4th month of pregnancy.
My wife has permanent residency in Germany and she is pregnant. At the moment, her salary is not enough for me to be able to reunite with her as a spouse. Can I reunite with our child?
In order for you to be reunited with a child in Germany, your spouse must also have sufficient income.
I am currently receiving social assistance. Will my child be allowed to reunite with me?
If you are a German citizen, then the income is not important for reunification.
If you do not have German citizenship, then unfortunately reunification is impossible until you have gained financial independence.
Everywhere you hear about "sufficient income" and "sufficient housing" for the family regarding the reunification of spouses. How is this calculated?
The income is considered sufficient if the amount for each family member (after accounting for rent, loans, alimony etc.) is not below the limit at which the family would be entitled to state benefits.
For each family member over 6 years old there must be living space of at least 12 square meters available. 10 square meters for each child up to 6 years old.
Do I need medical insurance?
Yes, you will need to obtain health insurance for the first weeks of your stay in Germany (provided that you later acquire a health insurance contract in Germany or have an already existent one). Medical insurance for the first weeks of your stay in Germany can be arranged through VISARIGHT at a discount.
Citizens of the European Economic Area (EEA). This includes all EU member states, as well as Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein.
Income is considered sufficient if a citizen living in the Federal Republic of Germany does not have a claim on state benefits or social assistance.
Contact us
Please provide your contact details below.
By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy.
Contact us
Please provide your contact details below.
By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy.
Contact us
Please provide your contact details below.
By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy.