VISARIGHT
VISARIGHT

Family Reunion with Spouse

Visa for family reunions with a spouse
To obtain a visa for reunification with a spouse and the subsequent move to Germany, applicants must take into account all requirements and consider the different documents needed.
VISARIGHT will provide all the necessary information and help applicants deal with bureaucratic difficulties. Our proprietary visa application system will ensure a positive decision from the German authorities, that the reunification process takes a minimal amount of time and that it is completely stress-free.
Basic requirements
1. Reunion with a German citizen
A1 certificate confirming minimum knowledge of German

Availability of adequate living space of 12 m² per person

Spouse(s) can receive social state assistance only for themselves

The spouse should not have children and / or former spouses who receive social assistance
2. Reunion with a foreigner residing in Germany
A1 certificate confirming minimum knowledge of German

Financial viability

Availability of adequate living space of 12 m² per person
3. Reunion with an EU citizen residing in Germany
Financial viability

Availability of adequate living space of 12 m² per person
Language skills
To apply for the reunification of spouses applicants need to prove that they speak German at a minimum level. This requires you to provide a language certificate from one of the following organizations:
— "Start Deutsch 1", issued by the Goethe Institute;
— "telc Deutsch 1", issued by telc;
— "ÖSD Zertifikat A1" on the system Austrian Language Diploma.

If the knowledge of German is significantly higher than beginner level and the applicant can prove it during an interview in a German diplomatic mission, then they do not need a language certificate.

Knowledge of German is not required if the spouse is a citizen of Australia, Israel, Japan, Canada, Republic of Korea, New Zealand, United States of America, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, or an EU member state.
German Lawyers
Family Reunion with Spouse
Experienced Team
Fully Transparent Pricing
Straight-forward, no hidden fees
Classic
Premium
Premium+
SIMPLE & POWERFUL
MOST POPULAR
VISARIGHT'S ADVANCED CARE
✔ Eligibility Check

✔ Visa Complete Service

✔ Appointment Service

✔ Money-back Guarantee
✔ Eligibility Check

✔ Visa Complete Service

✔ Appointment Service

✔ Money-back Guarantee

✔ Expert Review

✔ Personal Support
✔ Eligibility Check

✔ Visa Complete Service

✔ Appointment Service

✔ Money-back Guarantee

✔ Expert Review

✔ Personal Support

✔ Residence Registration

✔ Residence Permit
99,00 €
399,00 €
599,00 €
incl. VAT
incl. VAT
incl. VAT
Frequently Asked Questions
I came to Germany on a Schengen visa and got married. Do I need to go back home for reunification?
If you were married on a Schengen visa, you will need to leave Germany and apply for a national visa in your country of residence (home country).
Where can I get the A1 German certificate, which is required for reunification?
Certificates are recognized from the Goethe Institute, Austrian Language Diploma (ÖSD) and Telc.
I heard that in the process of reunification there may be a check for a fake marriage. In which cases does this happen, how often and do I need to somehow prepare?
If an official is suspicious of the fictitious nature of your marriage, then there is indeed a chance that you will be called in for an interview and asked a number of questions in order to determine the degree of closeness of your relationship. It is important to respond calmly and positively to the interview, and most importantly, to tell the truth.
My husband is currently receiving social benefits. Will we be allowed to reunite?
If your husband is a German citizen, his income is generally not important for reunification. However, the situation is more complicated if the husband receives state benefits not only for himself, but for others as well, for example a child from a previous marriage. In this case, the immigrations authority may refuse to allow reunification.
Contact VISARIGHT! Our experts will help you find a solution even in the most difficult situations.
Everywhere you hear about "sufficient income" and "sufficient housing" for the family regarding the reunification of spouses. How is this calculated?
The income is considered sufficient if the amount for each family member (after accounting for rent, loans, alimony etc.) is not below the limit at which the family would be entitled to state benefits.
For each family member over 6 years old there must be living space of at least 12 square meters available. 10 square meters for each child up to 6 years old.
Do I need medical insurance?
Yes, you will need to obtain health insurance for the first weeks of your stay in Germany (provided that you later acquire a health insurance contract in Germany or have an already existent one). Medical insurance for the first weeks of your stay in Germany can be arranged through VISARIGHT at a discount.
Citizens of the European Economic Area (EEA). This includes all EU member states, as well as Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein.
Income is considered sufficient if a citizen living in the Federal Republic of Germany does not have a claim on state benefits or social assistance.
Contact us
Please provide your contact details below.
By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy.
Contact us
Please provide your contact details below.
By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy.
Contact us
Please provide your contact details below.
By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy.