VISARIGHT
VISARIGHT

Freelance Visa for Germany

Live and work in the heart of Europe, make useful contacts, and maybe stay forever - it's all possible after getting a freelance visa.
What does it mean to be a freelancer in Germany?
Requirements
Freelance work can be carried out at the minimum age of 18 years.
In Germany there exists an interesting case, where a person is self-employed, but does not fall under the category of an entrepreneur. These people are so-called Freiberufler (lit. free workers = Freelancers). Freelancers have significant tax advantages over private entrepreneurs, as they are exempt from paying industrial tax. They also only need to keep a simplified accounting, which further streamlines their activity. Getting a Freelance Visa is a great chance to live and work in a new country or to even find a lasting new home.
A temporary residence permit will be issued for a period of 6 months.
If the person applying for a visa is over 45, then proof of financial independence in old age should be available. Financial independence in old age is considered guaranteed if, upon reaching 67 years of age, you have assets of 175,068.00 EUR or your insurance will pay you 1,188.92 EUR monthly for 12 years.
Getting permanent residency is possible after 5 years of work in Germany.
Consultation by experienced German lawyers
Who can get a Freelance Visa for Germany?
In German law, there is no clear definition for freelancing. The Ministry of Finance is responsible for checking and confirming the status of a private business. The main difference from entrepreneurship is the inability of selling products that are not produced by your own labor. In other words, if you are an artist, you cannot delegate and sell products that are not created by you. The catalog of occupations falling into the list is very broad. These include: doctors, lawyers, artists, educators, journalists, engineers. The list of main professions can be found here.

National Freelance Visas and residence permits may be obtained, if:
— there is an economic interest or a regional need for your activity.
— one can expect that the activities will have a positive effect on the economy.
— funding is secured through one's own funds or by an already approved loan.
— there are existing contracts with customers.

Final decision, whether you have the right to work as a freelancer in Germany, are always made by the Immigrations Authority.
Knowledge of German is not required.
German Lawyers
Freelance Visa
Experienced Team
Fully Transparent Pricing
BASIC
PREMIUM
FIRST-CLASS
SIMPLE & POWERFUL
MOST POPULAR
VISARIGHT'S ADVANCED CARE
✔ 30-minute Legal Consultation

✔ Individual analysis

✔ German immigration lawyer

✔ Fixed price, no hidden costs
✔ Eligibility Check

✔ Visa complete service

✔ Lawyers review

✔ Money back guarantee

✔ Fixed Price

✔ Eligibility Check

✔ Visa complete service

✔ Lawyers review

✔ Money back guarantee

✔ Fixed Price

✔ Residence permit application

✔ Residence registration

✔ Dedicated manager


99,00 €
399,00 €
499,00 €
incl. VAT
incl. VAT
incl. VAT
Frequently Asked Questions
I am a designer with many years of experience, but I have a higher education degree in another field. Do I have chances to get a Freelance Visa or should I work in the field of my degree?
In order to engage in freelance work, your education is not important. The important thing is that you have prove of your activity's success, you'll need to have orders and / or contracts with customers.
I have no higher education, I am a self-taught photographer, can I work as a freelancer in Germany?
Freelancers are not required to have higher education. You will only need to prove your financial independence in practicing your activities.
Do I need medical insurance?
Yes, you will need to obtain health insurance for the first weeks of your stay in Germany (provided that you later acquire a health insurance contract in Germany or have an already existent one). Medical insurance for the first weeks of your stay in Germany can be arranged through VISARIGHT at a discount.
Australia, Israel, Japan, Canada, Republic of Korea, New Zealand and USA
-When issuing a Blue Card to experts in the field of natural sciences, mathematics, IT, engineers, doctors and representatives of other professions in short supply, the minimum annual salary is 41,808 euros.
-For other occupations 53 600 euros
-Sums are indicated before deduction of the required deductions, as of 2019
Contact us
Please provide your contact details below.
By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy.
Click to order
Cart
Check out
Total: 
Payment method
The price includes 19% VAT.
By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy.