VISARIGHT
VISARIGHT
Spouse Reunion in Germany
Learn more about requirements and peculiarities of reunion with a spouse who is a German or EU citizen.
To obtain a visa for reunification with your spouse and the subsequent move to Germany, you must take into account all requirements and consider the different documents needed.
VISARIGHT will provide you with all the necessary information and help you deal with bureaucratic difficulties. Our expert partner-lawyers will do their very best to ensure that you receive a positive decision from the German authorities and the reunification process takes a minimum amount of time and is completely stress-free.
Basic requirements
1. Reunion with a German citizen
A1 certificate confirming minimum knowledge of German.

Availability of adequate living space of 12 m² per person.

Pouse(s) can receive social state assistance only for themselves.

The spouse should not have children and / or former spouses who receive social assistance.
2. Reunion with a foreigner residing in Germany
A1 certificate confirming minimum knowledge of German.

Financial viability.

Availability of adequate living space of 12 m² per person.
3. Reunion with an EU citizen residing in Germany
Financial viability.

Availability of adequate living space of 12 m² per person.
Language skills
To apply for the reunification of spouses you need to prove that you speak German at the minimum level. This requires you to provide a language certificate by one of the following organizations:
— "Start Deutsch 1", issued by the Goethe Institute;
— "telc Deutsch 1", issued by telc;
— "ÖSD Zertifikat A1" on the system Austrian Language Diploma.

If your knowledge of German is significantly higher than at beginner level and you can prove it during an interview in a German diplomatic mission, then you do not need a language certificate.

Knowledge of German is not required if your spouse is a citizen of Australia, Israel, Japan, Canada, Republic of Korea, New Zealand, United States of America, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway, or an EU member state.
German Lawyers
Family Reunion with Spouse
Experienced Team
Fully Transparent Pricing
Straight-forward, no hidden fees
BASIC
PREMIUM
FIRST-CLASS
SIMPLE & POWERFUL
MOST POPULAR
VISARIGHT'S ADVANCED CARE
✔ 30-minute Legal Consultation

✔ Individual analysis

✔ German immigration lawyer

✔ Fixed price, no hidden costs
✔ Eligibility Check

✔ Visa complete service

✔ Lawyers review

✔ Money back guarantee

✔ Fixed Price

✔ Eligibility Check

✔ Visa complete service

✔ Lawyers review

✔ Money back guarantee

✔ Fixed Price

✔ Residence permit application

✔ Residence registration

✔ Dedicated manager


99,00 €
399,00 €
499,00 €
incl. VAT
incl. VAT
incl. VAT
Frequently Asked Questions
I came to Germany on a Schengen visa and got married. Do I need to go back home for reunification?
If you were married on a Schengen visa, you will need to leave Germany and apply for a national visa in your country of residence (home country).
Where can I get the A1 German certificate, which is required for reunification.
Certificates are recognized from the Goethe Institute, Austrian Language Diploma (ÖSD) and Telc.
I heard that in the process of reunification there may be a check for a fake marriage. In which cases does this happen, how often and do I need to somehow prepare?
If an official is suspicious of the fictitious nature of your marriage, then there is indeed a chance that you will be called in for an interview and asked a number of questions in order to determine the degree of closeness of your relationship. It is important to respond calmly and positively to the interview, and most importantly, to tell the truth.
My husband is currently receiving social benefits. Will we be allowed to reunite?
If your husband is a German citizen, his income is generally not important for reunification. However, the situation is more complicated if the husband receives state benefits not only for himself, but for others as well, for example a child from a previous marriage. In this case, the immigrations authority may refuse to allow reunification.
Contact VISARIGHT! Our experts will help you find a solution even in the most difficult situations.
Everywhere you hear about "sufficient income" and "sufficient housing" for the family regarding the reunification of spouses. How is this calculated?
The income is considered sufficient if the amount for each family member (after accounting for rent, loans, alimony etc.) is not below the limit at which the family would be entitled to state benefits.
For each family member over 6 years old there must be living space of at least 12 square meters available. 10 square meters for each child up to 6 years old.
Do I need medical insurance?
Yes, you will need to obtain health insurance for the first weeks of your stay in Germany (provided that you later acquire a health insurance contract in Germany or have an already existent one). Medical insurance for the first weeks of your stay in Germany can be arranged through VISARIGHT at a discount.
Citizens of the European Economic Area (EEA). This includes all EU member states, as well as Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein.
Income is considered sufficient if a citizen living in the Federal Republic of Germany does not have a claim on state benefits or social assistance.
Contact us
Please provide your contact details below.
By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy.
Click to order
Cart
Check out
Total: 
Payment method
The price includes 19% VAT.
By continuing you agree to our Privacy Policy.